NTSB Identification: ATL99FA021.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 18, 1998 in HAMPTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-55B, registration: N21MJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had completed approximately one hour and forty-five minutes of training, and was returning to the local pattern at Tara Field. On final approach, the pilot executed S-turns to maintain separation from the other aircraft that was in the same traffic pattern. According to the pilot, 'The normal landing checklist was used up to the point of lowering the landing gear. However, due to the concerted effort to maintain the separation from the Cessna (another airplane in the traffic pattern), balance of the checklist was, obviously, not accomplished.' During the post-accident examination of the airframe, the landing gear transmission assembly showed a typical retraction position. The wheel examination also showed that the respective landing wheel was up and locked. The wreckage examination failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use the landing checklist that resulted in the wheels-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months