NTSB Identification: ATL99FA020.
Accident occurred Monday, November 16, 1998 in CONCORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N92KK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot unsuccessfully executed six instrument approaches; five at Charlotte, NC and the last approach to the Concord Regional Airport, NC. After the fourth approach, the pilot reported he was low on fuel and that he had gyro problems. The pilot diverted to Concord where the weather was reportedly better. While conducting the missed approach for the ILS Runway 20 approach to Concord Regional Airport, the pilot reported that he saw the lights from a nearby truck stop. Air traffic control then advised the pilot that the airport was at his twelve-thirty position. The airplane subsequently collided with 45-foot high utility lines, and trees, about one-quarter mile northwest of the airport. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision and his failure to maintain clearance during approach that resulted in collision with utility lines. Related factors were dark night, trees and low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months