NTSB Identification: ATL99FA019.
Accident occurred Monday, November 16, 1998 in SANTEE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N6522M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an Automated Flight Service Station, the pilot of N6522M called and requested weather for a VFR flight from Hilton Head, South Carolina, to Charleston, West Virginia, at 0748 EST. The pilot was given a standard weather briefing with VFR not recommended. The pilot decided to call back and check later. At 1017, the pilot called back to check the weather conditions. He again was given a standard briefing and was told VFR not recommended. At 1134, the pilot of N6522M, called and wanted another update on the weather from Hilton Head, and Charleston, West Virginia. The weather had not improved and he was advised that conditions were still below VFR minimums, and he would probably not be able to make the flight in any direction. The pilot departed Hilton Head, South Carolina about 1150 and was handed off from Beaufort Approach Control to the Charleston Approach Control at 1210. According to ground witnesses, it was foggy and they could hear but not see the airplane and believed it was circling around the lake 'very low'. A short time later a witness was moving his boat to a different fishing spot, when he ran across debris floating in the lake.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot continued VFR flight into IMC conditions and lost control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Factors were foggy weather conditions and self-induced stress. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months