NTSB Identification: ANC99LA011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 1998 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N5129Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. He stated that all attempts to restore engine power failed, forcing him to select an open swampy meadow as an emergency landing area. During the ensuing landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear contacted soft tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and tail. The NTSB investigator-in-charge did not have access to the airplane or engine after recovery, and was unable to perform a postaccident inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months