NTSB Identification: SEA99LA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 1998 in DILLON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N736VR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 200-hour student pilot-in-command reported that while landing on a dirt road with a crosswind, the aircraft got off to one side of the road into uneven terrain, during which the nose wheel hit a rut and the right wing struck an embankment. He also reported in a telephonic interview with an FAA inspector that 'he really goofed up and (the) accident was his own fault.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were rough terrain and crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months