NTSB Identification: SEA99LA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1998 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N3765L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft lost engine power while inbound for landing after a cross-country flight. A forced landing was made on a grass field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence. Inspection of the aircraft revealed it had less than 1/2 gallons of fuel in the left tank and no fuel could be drained from the right tank. The aircraft was recovered and 5 gallons of fuel was added to each tank. The engine was started and a run-up was successfully performed. No evidence of engine malfunction or an in flight fuel leak could be found. The pilot reported that she calculated a total trip time of 2 hours and 35 minutes. Information furnished with the pilot's report indicated that the Hobbs meter accumulated 3 hours 6 minutes for the flight. No fuel was added during the course of the cross-country.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Refueling was not preformed which subsequently led to fuel exhaustion. Factors include the student pilot's inadequate preflight planing/preparation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months