NTSB Identification: SEA99LA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1998 in SCAPPOOSE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N474BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during his first solo flight, he was turning final to line up with the taxiway next to the runway, when he saw a Cessna aircraft on left base for the runway. The student was positioned about mid-field, over the taxiway, when he heard the Cessna report final approach. The student stated that he was worried about the Cessna and made a left 220 degree turn to check for the Cessna's position. The student stated that he applied too much left pedal and the helicopter turned 360 degrees. The student then tried to make a right 150 degree turn, however, he applied too much right pedal and the helicopter started to spin. The student stated that his altitude was about five feet above the ground and he tried to gain altitude by increasing the collective. The helicopter continued to spin, about five or six times, before it touched down and rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action is a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months