NTSB Identification: SEA99LA004.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 20, 1998 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N335PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane began to fishtail. He stated that he tried to stop the fishtail effect with rudder control, however, the condition worsened. He then applied the brakes and the airplane ground-looped to the left. The right wing contacted the surface before the airplane came to rest off the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months