NTSB Identification: NYC99WA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 1998 in SORSTUKKEN, Norway
Aircraft: Cessna 402, registration: OYBHE
Injuries: 9 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 12, 1998, about 0025 greenwich mean time, a Cessna 402, Danish registration OYBHE, was destroyed while it descended and impacted terrain while on approach to the Stord Airport (SRP), Sorstukken, Norway. The pilot and eight passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Alborg, Denmark, destined for SRP.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months