NTSB Identification: NYC99LA023.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. DELTA AIR LINES )
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1998 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-88, registration: N997DL
Injuries: 121 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane pushed back from the gate and started to taxi, when the crew saw a baggage tug traveling at a fairly high rate of speed approaching from the right side of the airplane. With the tug driver looking to his right and nowhere else, and without ever slowing down or turning the tug impacted the right side of the airplane causing substantial damage. Two months prior to the accident the tug driver received a total of 30 hours of training. Topics for the training were, ramp and operation self directed training, dangerous goods handling, basic ramp procedures, and driver training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tug driver's failure to maintain a proper visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months