NTSB Identification: NYC99LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1998 in CUMBERLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N61648
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed long and fast, and approaching the end of the runway, the pilot saw what appeared to be a ditch. He pulled full back on the yoke to avoid shearing off the nose wheel, and the airplane went airborne for about 100 feet. When the airplane came back down, it landed on the left and nose landing gear, and the propeller and left wing struck the ground. The airplane then bounced down on the right landing gear, and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot wrote that he 'could have and should have gone around rather than attempting to force plane down in [the] length remaining after touchdown.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land, instead of performing a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months