NTSB Identification: NYC99LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 1998 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-R200, registration: N800JK
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for the option after flying the only available localizer approach through a 1,200-foot overcast. She opted to land straight ahead with a 6-knot tailwind, and landed about 1,500 feet down the 4,500 foot runway. During the rollout, the pilot found she had almost no toe brake pressure, and when she attempted to pump up brake pressure through an emergency handle, there was still no pressure of any significance. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, and into a brook. Wreckage examination revealed no ruptures of the hydraulic lines, some hydraulic fluid pooled under the rudder pedals, and leaks from both brake cylinders. No brake pressure could be established using the toe brakes, and the emergency hand brake had to be pumped four times before any toe brake pressure developed. Airplane maintenance had been performed three months earlier, which included bleeding the brake system and replenishing the reservoir.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both the normal and emergency brake systems. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months