NTSB Identification: NYC99LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 1998 in BRIDGETON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander AC-100, registration: N5546M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 10 miles from the destination airport, the pilot activated the pilot controlled lighting, over-flew the airport and identified the winds as calm. The pilot then made a left downwind entry. He completed the downwind, and base, before turning final approximately 3/4 of a mile from the runway, and 500 feet above the ground. Once on final, the pilot select full flaps and slowed the airplane to 70 mph. The airplane touched down flat, but harder then normal on the turf runway, then rolled approximately 8 feet before the nose gear collapsed. The airplane continued straight ahead for approximately 40 feet then smoothly nosed over. Both the pilot and passenger egressed without injury. The night before the accident the pilot made three takeoffs and landings. Also, the pilot had landed at the accident airport approximately 150 times.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly flare the airplane at touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months