NTSB Identification: NYC99LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 1998 in SARATOGA SPRING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103-TWINA, registration: N4446T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to conduct a local area glider flight. The glider departed the airport, and released from the tow-plane at 3,000 feet MSL. The pilot looked for thermals, but found none. He remained within 2 miles of the airport then decided to abort the flight due to insufficient lift. The pilot made a left downwind entry at 800 feet above the ground, turned base, then final. While on final, the pilot had his hands full just to keep the glider lined-up with the runway because of turbulence. The glider touched down at the intended touchdown point, but bounced back into the air. After the first bounce, the pilot was focusing on maintaining runway alignment that the glider began to oscillate. After contacting the runway a total of four times, the pilot was able to regain control of the glider and complete the landing. An after landing inspection revealed substantial damage to the tail wheel, and tail section of the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months