NTSB Identification: NYC99LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1998 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Goodyear Aerospace GZ-20-A, registration: N3A
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After arriving at the airport, the pilot landed and waited for the ground crew to arrive and assemble the mooring mast. Once the mast was assembled, the ground crew took over and the pilot assisted with thrust to move the airship upwind to the mooring mast. The conditions at the time of the accident were challenging, but not uncommon for airship operations. The injured ground handler was moving from one recovery position to another trying to provide assistance where needed most. Once the pull-in-line was set, the injured ground handler went to assist. While using his 200 pound body to help pull the airship to the mooring mast the pull-in-line broke, and the ground handler fell from a standing position, injuring his back. The winds at the airport were reported to be from 280 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 24.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the pull-in-line. A factor in the accident was the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months