NTSB Identification: NYC99LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 15, 1998 in KENTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Zeidler SONERAI II, registration: N5DZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he initiated his first takeoff in the tail-wheeled airplane with the elevator trim set at a nose high attitude, and the airplane lifted off the runway early. When the airplane was 5 to 10 feet above the ground, all visual relationship with runway was lost due to the airplane's limited visibility. The pilot further stated that when airplane broke free of ground effect, it stalled and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed 90 hours of total flight experience, all in tricycle gear aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature rotation and failure to obtain/maintain airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in a stall and impact with the ground. Factors in this accident were the pilot's lack of total experience in tail-wheeled aircraft, and the nose high elevator trim setting. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months