NTSB Identification: NYC99LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1998 in HILLTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: WSK PZL KROSNO KR-03A, registration: N408KP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was in the traffic pattern for runway 1, a 2,450 foot long, turf runway. While on downwind, at about 2,000 feet above ground level, the pilot turned the glider back towards the runway. The pilot stated, '...I expected to make the field and was committed to that course. I flew into the trees, was stopped, and slid vertically down onto a pile of wood.' Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities with the glider. Winds reported about 9 miles southeast of the airport at 1455 edt, were from 320 degrees at 11 knots, with 15 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance which resulted in an in-flight collision which trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months