NTSB Identification: NYC99LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1998 in WILEY FORD, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N9273U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just as the airplane touched down on runway 23, there was momentary increase in the wind velocity. The pilot failed to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway and nosed over. The pilot with a total time of about 200 hours had a break of several years in his flying and had recently received 10 hours of dual instruction. This was his first solo flight following the dual instruction flights. The winds which had been from 270 degrees at less than 5 knots, increased to 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots for about a 5 minute period and then returned to their previous value. The FAA reported the higher winds were not forecast and only lasted about 5 minutes. The crosswind component of a 20 knot wind, 40 degrees from the runway was computed at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during an unforecast change in wind velocity. Factors were the gusts and the lack of recent experience for the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months