NTSB Identification: MIA99WA024
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1998 in SANTA CRUZ, Bolivia
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ALOUETTE 3, registration: P2345
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 31, 1998, about 1030 Atlantic standard time, an Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette 3, Bolivian registration CP2345, registered to a Bolivian corporation, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 business flight, crashed while enroute to a hunting lodge located about 65 miles east of Santa Cruz, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed, and the U.S. commercial-rated pilot and 5 passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Santa Cruz, about 20 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months