NTSB Identification: MIA99LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1998 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-34, registration: N45SA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor simulated the failure of the left engine by reducing the manifold pressure to 11 inches Hg., while on the downwind leg. She stated they did not clear the engine during the visual approach and that the engine had been running rich. On short final approach, the instructor took control of the aircraft and applied full power to both engines for a go-around. The left engine did not accelerate and the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left. The instructor reduced engine power and the aircraft rolled to a level attitude and touched down in a side slip on the runway, collapsing the landing gear. Postcrash examination of the left engine showed the spark plugs were fouled with combustion deposits and the fuel control was operating at a rich mixture in the idle range due to sand contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain Vmc speed, which resulted in a loss of control, and his improper operation of the throttle given the known full rich operating condition of the left engine. A sand-contaminated fuel control was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months