NTSB Identification: MIA99LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 1998 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Peters STROJNIK S2A, registration: N70136
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot approached for landing in the motor glider without engine power. As he flared for landing he encountered what he described as either a wind gust or thermal which cause the aircraft to climb to about 40 feet. He pushed the aircraft's nose down to regain airspeed and then noticed he was running out of runway. He forced the aircraft onto the runway, landing hard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft's uncontrolled climb after encountering a wind gust or thermal during landing flare without engine power resulting in the pilot having to force the aircraft onto the runway making a hard landing prior to the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months