NTSB Identification: MIA99LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1998 in OLIVE BRANCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5139B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline and the application of right rudder would not correct the drift. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and collided with trees and a ditch. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no discrepancies in the flight control, steering, or braking systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff, resulting in the airplane's excursion off the runway and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months