NTSB Identification: MIA99LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1998 in LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5918E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. While holding short for takeoff, a fire of unknown origin started near the left interior kick panel at cockpit floor level that spread so fast that the pilot only had time to shut the engine down and evacuate the airplane from the right cabin door. The airplane was consumed by fire within a matter of 4 to 6 minutes. There was no hand fire extinguisher installed. FAA investigators could find no positive ignition source.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire from an undetermined origin. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months