NTSB Identification: MIA99LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 15, 1998 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4925Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with a known history of brake fluid problems with the left brake cylinder. On landing rollout the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot applied brakes and rudder. The rudder went to the floor. The pilot experienced a loss of directional control. The left main tire blew out, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The left wing, strut, and tail section collided with the ground. Examination of the runway revealed tire skid marks. Examination of the left brake cylinder revealed signs of previous leakage, and the brake cylinder was empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt a flight with an unairworthy condition (leaky brake) and improper use of brakes on landing rollout. This resulted in a loss of brake fluid, directional control, ground loop, and on ground collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months