NTSB Identification: MIA99LA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 14, 1998 in MERIDIAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech C-90, registration: N438SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he touched down on the main gear and went into reverse when the nose wheel touched down on the runway. The left wing started to dip down. He advanced the power levers and the propellers collided with the runway. Tower personnel informed the FAA the airplane was observed to land long and fast. The pilot informed the FAA inspector that the airplane bounced into the air and he applied power for a go-around, but it was to late. The FAA concluded the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps. Examination of the landing gear by a repair facility revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction of the landing gear assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of the landing gear control handle during an attempted go-around, resulting in the retraction of the landing gear and subsequent on ground collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months