NTSB Identification: MIA99LA009.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 14, 1998 in VIDALIA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT, registration: N39525
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he obtained a weather and NOTAM briefing before he departed on a VFR flight. Upon landing on runway 24 at his destination airport, the airplane collided with a barrier, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Coordination with FAA Automated Flight Service Stations revealed no record of a weather or NOTAM briefing provided to the accident pilot. A NOTAM was issued 3 months before the accident closing runway 24. Examination of the runway by the FAA after the accident revealed the closed runway was marked in accordance with required publications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning by which he failed to obtain NOTAM information, and his failure to identify an hazardous/unsafe condition on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months