NTSB Identification: MIA99LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1998 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N4297H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing after landing with a previously known inoperative landing light and with the windows fogged due to moisture, the airplane was taxied past a taxi line which required a change in direction to the left. The right wing of the airplane collided with the left wing of an airplane parked on a non-movement area of the ramp. The taxilane markings allowed for adequate clearance from all obstructions for the accident airplane. The weather conditions at the time of the accident included light rain and according to the pilot, it was a dark night.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance while taxiing from landing resulting in the on-ground collision with the parked airplane. A factor in the accident was the intentional operation of the airplane by the pilot with known deficiencies in equipment (inoperative landing light) during a night flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months