NTSB Identification: MIA99LA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1998 in POCAHONTAS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63447
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student was briefed before takeoff what airwork maneuvers were to be performed and also that the CFI would reduce the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure. The student performed the airwork maneuvers then while flying near a grass airstrip, the CFI applied carburetor heat and reduced the throttle to idle, as briefed. The student landed the airplane slightly long and was slow to apply power to perform a touch-and-go landing. Recognizing insufficient runway remaining, the CFI took the controls and aborted the takeoff. The airplane traveled off the runway into a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delay by the pilot-in-command (CFI) to abort the takeoff after the student landed slightly long and his delay to add power to perform a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months