NTSB Identification: MIA99LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1998 in VENICE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733HK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the fourth and final landing, the airplane touched down and bounced 2 or 3 times; during this time the throttle was at idle and the elevator control was full aft. After the airplane landed on the runway, he elected to perform a go-around and applied power but there was no response from the elevator. He aborted the takeoff and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway near the departure end of the runway. The pilot further stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the engine or flight controls. Postcrash inspection of the airplane revealed that the elevator flight control cables were binding due to the buckled floor in the cockpit area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months