NTSB Identification: MIA99FA012.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EXECUTIVE AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. AMERICAL EAGLE AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1998 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR-42-300, registration: N143DD
Injuries: 4 Minor,24 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot gave the ground marshaller the hand signals to disconnect ground power and to pull the chocks after a normal start of No. 2 engine. The ground marshaller disconnected the power cord and secured it to the ground power cart, and when she pulled the nose wheel chocks, the nose tire ran over her foot. The airplane taxied forward until the No. 2 propeller collided with the ground power cart and ignited a fire in the No. 2 engine that spread to the ground and under the aircraft. The flight attendant commanded a passenger emergency evacuation, absent any communications from the cockpit, and three passengers received minor injuries from tripping and falling on the tarmac. The airport fire department extinguished the fire 3 minutes after its initiation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify that the parking brake was applied prior to engine start, and the resultant inadvertent movement of the aircraft and collision with the ground power cart once No. 2 was started. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months