NTSB Identification: LAX99LA018.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1998 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Beech C90, registration: N37PT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot departed on a local training flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began drifting to the right. The CFI applied full left rudder and left aileron but was unable to stop the drift. After the CFI rotated, he heard the gear warning horn. After becoming airborne, he was advised by another airplane that his right gear was not visible. He was also advised by an FBO operator that his right gear was missing. Concerned that he might also have a fuel leak, the CFI declared an emergency and landed. An inspection of the runway revealed a tire track which left the right side of the runway 1,050 feet from the approach end and continued into the grass to an electrical service box on the right side of the runway. Cracks and gouges were found on the cement electrical service box and the right main gear assembly was found on the ground beyond it. The fractured portion of the upper torque link revealed characteristics consistent with an overstress separation. The CFI and ground witnesses said weather was not a factor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's failure to maintain runway alignment during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months