NTSB Identification: LAX99LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1998 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5550L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on her first solo cross-country flight. She was following the yellow taxiway centerline at her base airport between two rows of parked aircraft. A fuel truck was parked in front of an aircraft conducting a refueling operation and the student misjudged the wing tip clearance from the truck. The right wing collided with the unoccupied fuel truck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane's wing and a parked fuel truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months