NTSB Identification: LAX99LA012.
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 1998 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N4316L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was picking up two pilots who ferried an aircraft to the paint shop. The aircraft was towed to the departure end of the runway and takeoff checks were completed. The aircraft failed to accelerate normally but the pilot attributed this to either the sand and dirt runway, or the turbocharger lagging. He stated he did not put his heels on the floor and must have inadvertently maintained some brake pressure as he used the rudder to maintain directional alignment. The aircraft passed over a depression in the runway and became airborne momentarily. It settled back to the runway and bounced over a fence. It contacted a tree and the right wing separated at the wing root. The aircraft traveled another 50 feet before coming to rest. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent use of the aircraft's brakes while using the rudder pedals to maintain directional alignment during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months