NTSB Identification: LAX99LA010.
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 1998 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N5078W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed El Monte, California, to attend a convention in Reno, Nevada, but planned to park the aircraft in Carson City, Nevada. After an intermediate stop in Bishop, California, the flight arrived at Carson City. The pilot said UNICOM informed him that the winds were calm, and he elected to land on runway 27. He stated that he did not look at the windsock while in the pattern. The pilot stated he experienced some turbulence and crosswind on landing. The right main landing gear collapsed and separated from the aircraft. After departing the runway and crossing a drainage ditch, the airplane came to rest. A witness working in his office at the airport noticed the airplane in the traffic pattern and observed that the airplane would be landing with a quartering tailwind. He stated that local pilots are aware of a hill northeast of the airport that can disturb the air on the approach to this runway when the wind is from that direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the wind direction and speed, his selection of the wrong runway for the existing wind conditions, and, his inadequate compensation for those wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months