NTSB Identification: LAX99LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 1998 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1938M
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane drifted off of the runway, collided with a boulder and overturned during a go-around following a bounced landing. The pilot and his passengers were returning to their home airport after flying out for breakfast. As the airplane entered the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed men and equipment on the runway. He asked UNICOM to clear the runway. The men vacated the runway but parked the equipment in close proximity to the pavement edge, approximately 1,000 feet down from the approach end of the runway. The pilot flew a slightly high approach in order to avoid landing prior to the men and equipment. After bouncing the landing, the pilot attempted to go around. The airplane drifted off the runway and struck a boulder, which sheared off the nose wheel and strut. It continued to slide on its nose for a short distance before the nose dug in and it nosed over onto its back. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane or its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months