NTSB Identification: LAX99LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1998 in LOST HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 190, registration: N1087D
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine made a loud sound and began to run rough during cruise. The pilot felt he had lost a cylinder and headed toward the nearby Lost Hills, California, airport. As he set up for final approach the pilot noticed a truck parked at the end of the runway. Since the truck remained stationary throughout his approach, the pilot tried to add power but the engine did not respond. The pilot pulled the nose up and cleared the truck. This forced him to land long and the aircraft departed the end of the runway and went into a ditch that was 15 feet wide and 8 feet deep. The doors were jammed and the occupants were forced to break the windshield with the fire extinguisher in order to exit the aircraft. Subsequent inspection by the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory revealed that the number 4 cylinder articulating rod had experienced a fatigue fracture which initiated at the corner of the I-beam section and propagated through its cross section.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the number 4 cylinder articulating rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months