NTSB Identification: IAD99LA011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 20, 1998 in EAST MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Ryan NAVION-A, registration: N4529K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and student pilot/owner took off with the winds from 330 degrees magnetic at 18 knots. After practicing in the local training area, they flew to another airport 31 miles to the east. After entering the traffic pattern, they noticed the windsock favoring runway 36 and estimated the wind to be 5 knots. During the first attempt at landing, the student pilot was too high and fast, and a go-around was executed. Throughout the go-around and traffic pattern, the student and CFI did not notice any changes in the wind. On descent to the runway, the CFI stated that the '(air)speed needle jumped from 75 to 60 and the airplane started sinking in a pre-stall configuration. Before the student had time to react, I pushed the nose of the airplane down in an attempt to restore enough (air) speed while telling him to add power.' The airplane impacted the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear and came to rest in an upright position off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months