NTSB Identification: IAD99LA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 14, 1998 in DUNKIRK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N8619N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on a night flight under instrument flight rules, in visual conditions, he noticed a change in engine performance. After switching fuel tanks and adjusting the power and propeller levers, he turned the airplane toward an airport beacon and continued under partial power. While on final approach, the airplane lost all engine power and a forced landing was performed 1/4 mile short of the landing runway. Three of four fuel tanks were ruptured, but 8 gallons were contained in an auxiliary tip tank. Fuel was not found at the injector, engine driven fuel pump, electric driven fuel pump, or the outlet of the fuel selector valve. The engine and airframe fuel supply components were tested and found to be operational. The spark plugs were removed and the electrodes were white with no trace of gray. The engine started and ran in a test cell after the accident. However, a detailed examination revealed that the engine driven fuel pump leaked and the left magneto was not configured to factory specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management that resulted in fuel starvation. Factors in the accident were the improperly timed magneto and an engine driven fuel pump leak. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months