NTSB Identification: IAD99LA006.
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 1998 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N41662
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he aborted the first landing attempt because of a strong crosswind from the right. During the second landing attempt, a witness reported the airplane touched down fast, beyond the mid-point of the runway, and appeared out of control after it bounced. The pilot said he aborted the second landing but was too far down the runway to climb above trees beyond the departure end. The airplane collided with the trees and came to rest in a field. Witnesses reported the landing runway had been runway 07, and the airplane landed on runway 25. The winds were reported to be from 030 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and his delay in executing a go-around. A factor in the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months