NTSB Identification: IAD99LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1998 in TETEBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34, registration: N1025U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed on the runway at the completion of a training flight. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed. The airplane lost directional control, departed the left side of the runway, and collided with signs before coming to rest in the grass. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector revealed damage to the bungee assembly of the down lock link assembly, which did not allow the overcenter link to lock the gear down. In a written statement, the Inspector said,...'Bungee [assembly]...failed at rod end...not allowing overcenter link to lock gear down. This was due to possible hard landing prior to this flight bending bungee rod [assembly].'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collapse of the landing gear due to a bent gear locking mechanism for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months