NTSB Identification: FTW99LA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1998 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1, registration: N527SS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at about 400 feet, the canopy separated from the airplane. The pilot turned the airplane back towards the airport and landed without further incident. The pilot reported that he did not explain to the passenger that the right side of the canopy needed to be latched before takeoff. The pilot also reported that he did not observe the canopy warning light during taxi to the runway, nor did he complete the 'Canopy-Secure' portion of the pre-takeoff checklist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and secure the canopy, which resulted in the canopy separating from the airplane during takeoff initial climb. A factor was the pilot's failure to detect the canopy warning light prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months