NTSB Identification: FTW99LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, October 19, 1998 in FARMERVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4796N
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine loss power while in cruise flight approximately 40 minutes after departing on an 80 nautical mile flight. The private pilot had flown the airplane on a 530 nautical mile cross country to attend a trade conference with two of his employees. The flight time to his destination was 3.6 hours. The pilot requested that the airplane be topped-off prior to starting his return flight. The pilot stated that the airplane was improperly serviced and the 92 gallon fuel system was not topped off. The pilot estimated that the flight initiated with 61.1 gallons instead of the 92 he had requested. The flight stopped at an airport 80 nautical miles short of the destination to check the weather; however, the pilot elect not to refuel. The engine lost power while in cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane landed hard on a short and narrow pasture which was sloping uphill.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. Factors were the pilot's failure to verify the refueling of the airplane and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months