NTSB Identification: FTW99LA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 1998 in ABILENE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Wilson TEENIE TWO, registration: N5576
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine of the homebuilt airplane lost power at approximately 300 feet agl after takeoff. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a plowed field north of the airport. After touchdown, the airplane rolled approximately 6 feet before the nose gear collapsed in the deep, soft ground. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that this was his first flight in the aircraft and that on the day of the accident, no problems were found during the preflight of the airplane. 'Run up was normal' and taxi testing just before takeoff was 'normal & handling characteristics were excellent.' The takeoff from runway 35 was 'excellent' and the airplane handled 'perfectly.' The pilot had completed an annual condition inspection during the previous month. He had also 'completed 5 sessions of taxi testing and high speed taxi testing' prior to the accident, and all of the tests had 'checked out well.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months