NTSB Identification: FTW99LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1998 in CARTER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Beech M35, registration: N9838R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a forced landing resulting from a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The airplane underwent 'extensive' modification and repair for five to six months prior to the flight. Several maintenance personnel, who were working on the airplane the morning of the accident, stated that the pilot wanted the airplane back, even though he was told that maintenance was not complete. Also, one maintenance person reported that the pilot said, 'no matter what, I'm pulling this airplane out and flying to Albuquerque.' After about 30 minutes of flight, the engine 'quit.' The left wing tank fuel quantity gauge indicated '3/4 full.' The pilot then switched the fuel tank selector switch from the left main wing tank to the right main wing tank and attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He then tried to restart the engine with the auxiliary tank selected, but was unsuccessful. A forced landing was executed to a paved, country road. The airplane veered to the right into a ditch, subsequently the right wing dug into the ground and turned the airplane 180 degrees into a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation. Factors were; the pilot's self induced pressure to fly the aircraft when maintenance had not been completed, poor judgement by the pilot to commence and continue flight with known deficiencies in the aircraft, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months