NTSB Identification: DEN99LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1998 in BEDFORD, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N6352B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was moving his airplane from a friend's private airstrip to his own recently constructed airstrip. The pilot said he inspected the runway shortly before the accident and determined the ground was 'good enough to land on.' A full flap (40 degrees) landing was made. The airplane rolled onto a soft area, slowed rapidly, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify a soft area on his newly constructed airstrip, which subsequently caused his airplane to nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months