NTSB Identification: DEN99LA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 20, 1998 in RIO RANCHO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Beech B200, registration: N50PM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his preflight, the pilot checked the fuel gauges and interpreted them as indicating that the aircraft's fuel tanks were full, and did not check the tanks visually. One hour after departure, the aircraft experienced a failure of the right engine, followed several minutes later by the failure of the left engine. He made an emergency landing in a field northwest of Albuquerque. The pilot stated in his accident report: 'When I viewed the [fuel] gauges, I mistook the '600' lbs. as normal for 'full aux.' When I pressed the toggle switch, and saw movement to the 'left'... I mistook this for the mains.' A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that no fuel was present in either the auxiliary or main fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the aircraft, resulting in fuel supply exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months