NTSB Identification: DEN99LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 1998 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt AX8-90 S 2, registration: N790TC
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon had landed and was disembarking its occupants when the envelope became entangled in adjacent transmission wires. One passenger reported receiving an electrical shock, and was later examined at a local hospital. The pilot said that the envelope could not be extracted from the wires until the power was shut off, subsequently, approximately 25 envelope panels were destroyed. The reported wind at Albuquerque International Airport at the time of the accident was 160 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot failed to fill out and return a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning for his landing site approach which resulted in the balloon landing in close proximity to electrical transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months