NTSB Identification: DEN99LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1998 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 210A, registration: N9449X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was low on the approach to runway 36, and so he 'quickly pushed the throttle in' and there was a total power loss. The pilot turned the fuel pump to HIGH boost, and pushed the mixture in to full rich. He then pulled the mixture back to idle cut-off. The engine sputtered momentarily. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane was ditched in Utah Lake, just short of the approach end of runway 36. The engine was later functionally tested and it operated satisfactorily at all power settings. A mechanic told the pilot he had flooded the engine when he 'quickly pushed the throttle in.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt throttle control movement that caused the engine to flood, and his failure to follow emergency procedures contained in the Airplane Flight Manual. Factors were increasing the mixture control to full rich and switching the fuel pump to high boost. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months