NTSB Identification: DEN99LA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1998 in ALBERQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Balloon Works FIREFLY-7, registration: N36609
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was preparing to land in a small field with power lines upwind and downwind. He had instructed the passengers, the pilot's mother and a balloon ground crew member, how to brace themselves for a 'cold fast landing.' The pilot stated, upon landing, that as soon as they contacted the ground, he heard one of his passengers 'scream in pain.' Attempting to stop the balloon with the top pulled out, the balloon swung forward 6-8 ft. where it touched down a second time. After deflation of the balloon, he and one of his passengers exited the balloon, the other passenger was unable to exit due to two broken legs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to follow procedures/directives for a hard landing. A factor was the congested/confined landing area with power lines on both ends. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months