NTSB Identification: DEN99LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1998 in BELEN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N9403A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the pilot turned onto final approach to runway 21, he had to lower the left wing and apply right rudder to maintain runway alignment. He said the wind had generally been from the south between 15 and 18 knots. As the airplane touched down, a wind gust 'in excess of 20 knots cocked the airplane to the left,' causing the right main landing gear to buckle and separate. According to a Cessna Airplane Company spokesperson, the airplane owner's manual contains no maximum crosswind component data.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were his inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions, and the airplane manufacturer's failure to provide adequate performance data. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1998 | Index of months